Community Corner
Results for Kane County Fair 4-H Projects, Animal Shows
Congrats to all the local kids who participated in this year's fair!
Submitted by the University of Illinois - Extension
Hundreds of Kane County youth participated in the annual Kane County Fair through their 4-H projects and animal shows last week.
“For months, our 4-H members work to learn new skills and develop talents, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits and shows at the annual Kane County Fair,” said Doris Braddock, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator. “The 4-H conference judging and livestock shows provide the youth with valuable experience and feedback to continue growing in their project areas.”
Find out what's happening in St. Charleswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Abby DeDina, 14, of Hampshire said that 4-H Youth Development programs provide her with opportunities she might not otherwise have.
“We get to meet lots of people and make friends,” she said. “4-H has helped me develop good sportsmanship, teamwork and leadership skills, which are also valuable for my sports activities.”
Find out what's happening in St. Charleswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
This year, DeDina helped younger 4-H members with their rabbit and poultry projects. She also is involved in other project areas, including sewing and textiles, and floriculture. DeDina earned honors in each of those areas.
For first-time 4-H’er Caitlyn Bjorkman of Elburn, the 4-H shows have been a highlight of her summer. “I just can’t believe it!” she exclaimed, holding her purple rosette ribbon and hugging her strawberry-blonde rabbit, Milky. “I wasn’t sure I’d even get a blue [ribbon].”
Bjorkman, a member of Kaneville Classics 4-H Club, wants to be a veterinarian someday, and when she signed up for an animal project through 4-H, rabbits seemed like a good fit. “I’ve learned about how to take care of them, about the different colors rabbits can be, and how to show them.”
According to Braddock, 4-H has something to offer everyone. “With 100-plus project areas, youth can explore arts, sciences, citizenship, personal development, and much more.”
The 2014 Kane County Fair 4-H Results are as follows (listed by name, 4-H club and city of residence):
Public Presentations
Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics 4-H, Geneva
Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Reserve
Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Reserve
Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles
Grand Champion Public Presentations-Food Demonstration – Ely Greenfeld, Family Club, Elgin
State Fair Delegates
Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Alternates
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics 4-H, Geneva
Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
Small Pets
Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 8-12) – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
Reserve Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 8-12) – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles
Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 13-18) – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 13-18) – Thomas Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
Dogs
- Grand Champion Beginner Novice – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice – Sophia Layos, The Challengers, Geneva
- Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Hayden Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett
- Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Samantha Lind, Y-Not 4-H, Maple
- Park Grand Champion Pre-Novice – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Pre-Novice – Kelsi Marko, Y-Not 4-H, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Novice – Shianne Votava, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers,
- Gilberts Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple
- Park Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Rachel Jarka, A Bit More,
- Maple Park Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Shianne Votava, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Kelsie Marko, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn
Natural Resources
- Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Natural Resources – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Sportfishing – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
- Grand Champion Entomology – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Entomology – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
- Grand Champion Forestry – Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-H’ers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Forestry – Grace Passaglia, Fabulous 4-H’ers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Geology – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Geology – Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Wildlife – Aiden Schadt, Junior Naturalists, North Aurora
- Reserve Grand Champion Wildlife – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
State Fair Delegates – Natural Resources
- Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
- Faith Schadt, Junior Naturalists, North Aurora
- Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Alternate – Natural Resources
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegate - Entomology
Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
State Fair Alternate – Entomology
Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts
State Fair Delegate - Forestry
Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-H’ers, St. Charles
State Fair Alternate – Forestry
Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
State Fair Delegates – Geology
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
State Fair Alternates – Geology
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Veterinary & Animal Science
- Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
- Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Erin Hughes, Maple Park, Hampshire Jr. Farmers
- Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates
Erin Hughes, Maple Park, Hampshire Jr. Farmers
State Fair Alternates
Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Child Development
- Grand Champion Child Development – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Child Development – Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin
State Fair Delegates
Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
State Fair Alternates
Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles Olivia Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
Interior Design
- Grand Champion Design Decisions – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Design Decisions – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Mechanical Sciences
- Grand Champion Aerospace – Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett
- Reserve Grand Champion Aerospace – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Rhett Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Computer Science – Jack Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
- Reserve Grand Champion Computer Science – Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
- Grand Champion Tractor Care – Jonathan Cameron, A Bit More, Campton Hills
- Reserve Grand Champion Tractor Care – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
- Grand Champion Woodworking – Ely Greenfeld, Family Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Robotics – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva
- Reserve Grand Champion Robotics – Adam DeGuzman, 9 Volt Junkers, Hoffman Estates
State Fair Delegate – Aerospace
Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett
State Fair Alternate – Aerospace
Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
State Fair Delegate – Computer Science
Jack Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
State Fair Alternate – Computer Science
Rory Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia Lazaro Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates – Electricity
Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin Nathan Biery, Big Rock Cowhands, Sugar Grove
State Fair Alternates – Electricity
Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin Elliot Willming, Incredible Crew, Palatine
State Fair Delegates – Tractor
Jonathan Cameron, A Bit More, Campton Hills
State Fair Alternate – Tractor
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
State Fair Delegates – Woodworking
Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park Ely Greenfeld, Family Club, Elgin
State Fair Alternate – Woodworking
Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Nathan Biery, Big Rock Cowhands, Sugar Grove
State Fair Delegates – Robotics
Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva Adam DeGuzman, 9 Volt Junkers, Hoffman Estates
Plants & Soils
- Grand Champion Crops – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Reserve Grand Champion Crops – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Floriculture – Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin
- Grand Champion Horticulture – Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Horticulture – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Grand Champion Plant & Soil Science – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
State Fair Delegate - Crops
Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
State Fair Delegates - Floriculture
Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
State Fair Alternate – Floriculture
Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables, Elgin
Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
State Fair Delegates – Horticulture
Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles
Charlotte Sass, The Challengers,
Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin
Community Involvement & Global Awareness
- Grand Champion Citizenship-Individual – Lucas Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Citizenship-Individual – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St.
- Charles Grand Champion Leadership – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Leadership – Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
- Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – The Challengers
- Reserve Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – 4-H Academy
State Fair Delegates – Citizenship
Lucas Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park
State Fair Alternates – Citizenship
Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates – Leadership
Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
State Fair Alternates– Leadership
Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates – Intercultural
Individual – Emma Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles Club – The Challengers
State Fair Alternates – Intercultural
Individual – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Club – 4-H Academy
Communication Arts
- Grand Champion Communications – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, South Elgin Reserve
- Grand Champion Communications – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Journalism – Katrina Chung, The Challengers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Photography I – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Photography II – Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Photography II – Erin Hughes, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Photo Editing – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Photo Editing – Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
- Grand Champion Video – Anita Jackson, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Pingree Grove
- Reserve Grand Champion Video – Anita Jackson, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Pingree Grove
State Fair Delegates – Photography
Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles
Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park
Erin Hughes, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Maple Park
State Fair Alternates - Photography
Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
Luke Schildmeyer, Fantastics, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates – Video
Anita Jackson, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Pingree Grove
Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia
State Fair Alternate – Video
Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
Miscellaneous
Grand Champion Health – Hollyann Stanley, A Bit More, St. Charles
Reserve Grand Champion Health – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia
Reserve Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia
State Fair Delegate – Health
Hollyann Stanley, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates – Theatre Arts
Kathryn Mueller, 4-H Academy, Batavia Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia
State Fair Alternates – Theatre Arts
Rory Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
Visual Arts
- Grand Champion (Fiber Arts) – Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin
- Grand Champion (Metal) – Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
- Grand Champion (Nature) – Veronica Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn
- Grand Champion (Wood) – Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin
- Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers,
- St. Charles Grand Champion (Clay) – Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Grand Champion (Paper Art) – Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, Elgin
- Grand Champion (3D/Mixed Media) – Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
- Reserve Grand Champion (Paper) – Octavia Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn
- Reserve Grand Champion (Glass/Plastic)– Emily Neuman, The Challengers, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment) – Erica Johnson, Kaneville
- Classics, Maple Park Reserve Grand Champion (Nature) – Olivia Stephen, The Challengers, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion (Fiber Arts) – Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
- Reserve Grand Champion (Scrapbooking) – Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
- Reserve Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Emily Neuman, The Challengers, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion (3D/Mixed Media) – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
State Fair Delegates
- Marcos Marquez, The Challengers, Elgin
- Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin
- Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
- Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Veronica Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn
- Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
- KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
State Fair Alternates
- Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
- Emily Neuman, The Challengers, Elgin
- Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park
- Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows
- Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
- Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Octavia Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn
Clothing & Textiles
- Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles I – Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles I – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles II – Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles II – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles III – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles III – Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Jr. Fashion Revue – Mackenzie Engel, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Fashion Revue – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Grand Champion Sr. Fashion Revue – Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Sr. Fashion Revue – Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
State Fair Delegates – Sewing & Textiles
- Ely Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin
- Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
- Abigal DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
State Fair Alternates – Sewing & Textiles - Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
- Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Maple Park
State Fair Delegates – Fashion Revue
Elizabeth Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Elaina Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
Cassandra Koukol, Burlington Ag, Elgin
State Fair Alternates – Fashion Revue
Abigal DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Madison Einwich, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
Food & Nutrition
- Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
- Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Jillian Hanacek, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
- Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands,
- Big Rock Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Ian Armesy, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
- Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St.
- Charles Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Outdoor Meals – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Meals – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
- Grand Champion Microwaving – Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Microwaving – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles
Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Emily Studt, The Unfourgettables 4-H Club, Elgin
Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin
Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
Ian Armesy, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove
Jillian Hanacek, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
State Fair Alternates - Food & Nutrition
Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles
Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
Emma May, A Bit More, St. Charles
Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles
Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
Swine
- Champion Crossbreed Production Gilt Over All Weights – Jaide Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
- Reserve Champion Crossbreed Production Gilt Over All Weights – Jacie Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
- Grand Champion Production Gilt – Jaide Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
- Reserve Grand Champion Production Gilt – Jacie Panek, Kan-Du, Batavia
- Grand Champion Pair of Production Gilts – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Reserve Grand Champion Pair of Production Gilts – Hayden Ragatz, Kaneville Classics, Elburn
- Light Weight Champion Market Gilt – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Light Weight Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Baylee Modaff, Kan-Du, Naperville
- Heavy Weight Champion Market Gilt – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Heavy Weight Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall – Baylee Modaff, Kan-Du, Naperville
- Light Weight Champion Barrow – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Light Weight Reserve Champion Barrow – Cody Pitstick, Burlington Ag, Maple Park
- Heavy Weight Champion Barrow – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Heavy Weight Reserve Champion Barrow – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Grand Champion Single Barrow – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Single Barrow – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Jr. Jr. Swine Showmanship – Baylee Modaff, Kan-Du, Naperville
- Jr. Swine Showmanship – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinkley
- Sr. Swine Showmanship – Cody Pitstick, Burlington Ag, Maple Park
Sheep
- Grand Champion Ewe – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Reserve Grand Champion Ewe – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Grand Champion Ram – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Reserve Grand Champion Ram – Carl Nelson, Burlington Ag, Kingston
- Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Sr. Sheep Showmanship – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb
- Jr. Sheep Showmanship – Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Best 4-H Club Sheep Exhibit – Burlington Ag
Poultry
- Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Stephany Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Jonanthan LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Grand Champion Standard Cock – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cock – Jenna Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Sarah Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Sarah Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
- Grand Champion Standard Hen – Brett Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Standard Hen – Kaitlyn Nolte, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
- Grand Champion Bantam Cockeral – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockeral – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Henry Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Bantam Hen – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Meat Production – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
- Reserve Grand Champion Meat Production – Jonanthan LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Grand Champion Egg Production – Steven LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Egg Production – Dale Lyons, Fantastics, Batavia
- Grand Champion Goose –Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Goose – Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Duck – Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Turkey – Jonanthan LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Turkey - Emily LoBianco, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Grand Champion Misc. Fowl - Matheu Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Misc. Fowl - Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Pigeon – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Pigeon – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Jr. Showmanship – Stephany Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Sr. Showmanship – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
Goats
- Grand Champion Meat Goat – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
- Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley
- Grand Champion Market Goat – Brandon Golterman, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley
- Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat – Brandon Golterman, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley
- Sr. Showmanship – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
Dairy Cattle
- Jr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – AJ Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Sr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Sr. Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Sr. Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Jr. Champion Holstein – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Jersey – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Jersey – Jarret Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Sr. Champion Jersey – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Reserve Sr. Champion Jersey – Jarret Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Jr. Champion Jersey – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Reserve Jr. Champion Jersey – Jarret Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Other Breeds – Audrey Show, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
- Reserve Grand Champion Other Breeds – Alyssa Perry, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
- Sr. Champion Other Breeds – Audrey Show, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
- Reserve Sr. Champion Other Breeds - Alyssa Perry, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
- Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Alyssa Perry, Mooseheart 4-H Club, Mooseheart
- Reserve Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Kaitlyn Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Sr. Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Sr. Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Jr. Champion Red & White – Tara Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Reserve Jr. Champion Red & White – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- 4-H Dairy Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag
- Supreme Dairy Champion – Austin Van Acker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
- Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion – Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
- Dairy Club Appearance Award – 1st Place – Primrose Clovers
- Dairy Club Appearance Award – 2nd Place – Burlington Ag
- Dairy Club Appearance Award – 3rd Place – Mooseheart
4-H Milking Derby
This event was held on Saturday, July 19, and is sponsored by Colonial Café in St. Charles. Contestants in this derby are 4-H and FFA members participating in this year’s fair with winners listed below.
Junior Girls: Briley Lenkaitis, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Junior Boys: Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
Senior Girls: Tara Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
Senior Boys: Jarret VanAcker, Burlington Ag, Hampshire
Rabbits
- Grand Champion Large Breed – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Large Breed – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Small Breed – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed – Jonathon Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Grade – Caitlyn Hunt Bjorkman, Kaneville Classics, Elburn
- Reserve Grand Champion Grade – Rachel Hukle, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn
- Grand Champion Meat Pen – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Fancy Three – Mackenzie Hardy, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Three – Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Hr. Farmers, Hampshire
- Grand Champ Jr. Showmanship – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
Beef
- Grand Champion Steer – Danielle Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Chase Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Best 4-H Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag
- 3 Steers Owned by 1 Exhibitor – Trace Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa
- Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore Champion
- Angus Female - Jacob Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Champion Hereford Steer – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
- Reserve Champion Hereford Steer – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
- Champion Hereford Female – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, St. Charles Champion
- Shorthorn Steer – Chase Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Brody Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Sr. Showmanship – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa
- Jr. Showmanship – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Champion Shorthorn Female – Chase Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Champion Angus Steer – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
- Champion Crossbred Steer – Danielle Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Danielle Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo
- Champion Exotic Breed Female – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley
- Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – Brody Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo Champion
- Rate of Gain Steer – Blake Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa
- Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Trace Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa
Horse & Pony
- Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
- Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Heidi Wood, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
- Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Megan Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park
- Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Elena Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park
- Grand Champion Equitation over Fences – Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles
- Reserve Grand Champion Equitation over Fences – Hannah Wallace, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sugar Grove
- Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
- Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Heidi Wood, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
- Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
- Grand Champion Speed Pony – Taylor Emigh, Y-Not 4-H Club, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Speed Horse – Sydney Denton, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
- Reserve Grand Champion Speed Horse – Alexa Wiesbrock, Lincoln Highway, St. Charles
- Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Sarah Pawlowski, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore
- Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park Reserve
- Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Rebecca Geringer, Fantastics, Elburn
- Grand Champion English Pony Equitation over Fences – Audrey Gatsch, A Bit More, Wayne
- Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation over Fences – Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin
- Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Rebecca Geringer, Fantastics, Elburn
- Reserve Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Melissa Leyden, Fantastics, St. Charles
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.